Friday, Saturday April 25 & 26, 1969

Springfield Relays

Springfield, Missouri

No Team Scores Kept

Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 3. SEMO (Dave Lehmann, Art Miller, Dick
Sanders, Clark Wille)

4 Mile Relay - 1. SEMO (Bill Wirtz, Steve Parker, Fred Springer, Rick
Barker), 2. Arkansas U - Winning Time 17:34

Sprint Medley Relay - 1. SEMO (Al Holmes, Lester Williams, Bruce
Frankie, Fred Springer), 2. Southwest Missouri, 3. Central Missouri
4. School of the Ozarks, 5. Hendrix - Winning Time 3:27.8

3 Mile Run - 1. Dennis Nye Emporia State, 2. Granger Southwest
Missouri, 3. Steve Parker SEMO, 4. Thomas Emporia State, 5.
Yergovich Pittsburgh State - Winnng Time 14:58.3

Long Jump - 1. David Johnston State College of Arkansas, 2. Grant
Pittsburgh State, 3. Hill Langston, 4. Olms Washington U, 5.
Johnson Langston - Winning Distance 22' 6

Javelin - 1. Dean Woodson Emporia State, 2. Shepard Pittsburgh State,
3. Sledge Langston, 4. Koeneman UM-Rolla, 5. Lusso
Northwest Missouri - Winning Distance not listed

120 HH - 1. David Johnston State College of Arkansas, 2. Monroe
Pittsburgh State, 3. Decker Southwest Missouri, 4. Jones Langston,
5. Dave Lehmann SEMO - Winning Time 14.4

440 Relay - 1. State College of Arkansas, 2. SEMO (Marty Corcoran,
Lester Williams, Art Miller, Al Holmes), 3. Arkansas U,
4. Southwest Missouri, 5. Langston - Winning Time 42.0

Distance Medley Relay - 1. SEMO (Fred Springer, Mike Ervin, Rick
Barker, Bill Wirtz), 2. Southwest Missouri, 3. Arkansas U,
4. Central Missouri, 5. UM-Rolla - Winning Time 10:24.5

Shot Put - 1. Jerry Petty Arkansas U, 2. Terry Coff SEMO, 3. Jenewein
Pittsburgh State, 4. Rick Wadlington SEMO, 5. Boelloeni
Washington U - Winning Distance 56. 0.5

100 - 1. Nate Krig State College of Arkansas, 2. Hamilton Langston,
3. Johnson Southwest Missouri, 4. Kelly Lincoln, 5. Coats
Arkansas U - Winning Time 9.8

High Jump - 1. Jim Kisel Emporia State, 2. Eaton Central Missouri, 3.
John Miller SEMO, 4. Glover Emporia State, 5.
Christie Arkansas U - Winning Height 6' 6

2 Mile Relay - 1. Arkansas U, 2. SEMO (Bill Wirtz, Glen Carroll,
Terry Hopkins, Rick Barker), 3. Northwest Missouri, 4. Central
Missouri, 5. UM-Rolla - Winning Time 7:51

440 IH - 1. Jody Musgrave State College of Arkansas, 2. Herman
Pittsburgh State, 3. Art Miller SEMO, 4. Dave Lehmann SEMO,
5. Decker Southwest Missouri Winning Time 54.4

880 Relay - 1. State College of Arkansas, 2. SEMO (Marty Corcoran,
Lester Williams, Art Miller, Al Holmes), 3. Langston,
4. Southwest Missouri, 5. Central
Missouri Winning Time 1:27.4

Triple Jump - 1. David Johnston State College of Arkansas, 2. Larry
Briggs SEMO, 3. Grani Pittsburgh State, 4. Fry Langston,
5. Olms Washington U - Winning Distance 46' 0.5

Mile - 1. Bob Pruitt Arkansas U, 2. Dix Southwest Missouri, 3.
Gilkenson Northwest Missouri, 4. Thomas Emporia State,
5. Frazier Central Missouri - Winning Time 4:24

Mile Relay - 1. Arkansas U, 2. SEMO (Mike Ervin, Marty Corcoran, Art
Miller, Clarence Finley), 3. Central Missouri, 4. Southwest
Missouri, 5. State College of
Arkansas - Winning Time 3:20.1

Discus - 1. Bill Lamberson Southwest Missouri, 2. Petty Arkansas U,
3. Rodman Emporia State, 4. Myers Arkansas U,
5. Dallhauser Northwest Missouri - Winning Distance 166' 7

Pole Vault - 1. Garold Endsley Pittsburgh State, 2. Lang Central
Missouri, 3. Lemley State College of Arkansas, 4. Mendez
Lincoln, 5. Tim Rademaker SEMO - Winning
Height 15' 2

SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team

Email your pictures and comments toTerry Hopkins at alohaterry@tampabay.rr.com or Dave Lehmann at drl2916@charter.net