Friday, Saturday May 9 & 10, 1969

MIAA Conference - at Northwest Missouri

Maryville, Missouri


Southeast Missouri 126, Northeast Missouri 62, Central Missouri 28,
Southwest Missouri 24, Northwest Missouri 21, UM-Rolla 13

Javelin - 1. Stout UMR, 2. Russo Northwest, 3. A Johnson Northeast,
4. Schoettel Northwest, 5. Glen Mehrhoff SEMO
Winning Distance 198'

Shot Put - 1. Terry Coff SEMO, 2. Walls Central, 3. Rick Wadlington
SEMO, 4. Hornbeck Central, 5. Hophauf Northeast
Winning Distance 55' 7

Long Jump - 1. Davis Northeast, 2. Larry Briggs SEMO, 3. R Johnson
Southwest, 4. John Miller SEMO, 5. George Northeast
Winning Distance 23' 7

High Jump - 1. John Miller SEMO, 2. A Johnson Northeast, 3.
Albritton Northeast, 4. Hansen Northwest, 5. Dale Collins SEMO
Winning Height 6' 6

Pole Vault - 1. Tim Rademaker SEMO, 2. Lang Central, 3. Albritton
Northeast, 4. Swope Southwest
Winning Height 15' 2

Discus - 1. Dahlhauser Northwest, 2. Hornbeck Central, 3. Compton
Northeast, 4. Rick Wadlington SEMO, 5. Don Pink SEMO
Winning Distance 146' 9

440 Relay - 1. SEMO (Marty Corcoran, Lester Williams, Art Miller, Al
Holmes), 2. Northeast, 3. UM-R, 4. Central, 5. Northwest
Winning Time 42.2

Mile - 1. Sullivan Northeast, 2. Bill Wirtz SEMO, 3. Gilkison
Northwest, 4. Rick Barker SEMO, 5. Buhrmeister Central
Winning Time 4:17.5

Triple Jump - 1. Larry Briggs SEMO, 2. Mike Johnson SEMO, 3. John
Miller SEMO, 4. Dick Sanders SEMO, 5. McClusky Northwest
Winning Distance 47' 5.5

120 HH - 1. Clark Wille SEMO, 2. Dave Lehmann SEMO, 3. Decker
Southwest, 4. Boyd Northeast, 5. Art Miller SEMO
Winning Time 14.2

440 - 1. Davis Northeast, 2. Sims Southwest, 3. Clarence Finley
SEMO, 4. Mike Ervin SEMO, 5. Francis Northeast
Winning Time 49.1

100 - 1. Al Holmes SEMO, 2. Marty Corcoran SEMO, 3. Walter Smallwood
SEMO, 4. Johnson Southwest, 5. Lester Williams SEMO
Winning Time 9.5

880 - 1. Denny Northeast, 2. Beckerdite Central, 3. Glen Carroll
SEMO, 4. Fred Springer SEMO, 5. Stuckey Northwest
Winning Time 1:55.1

440 IH - 1. Art Miller SEMO, 2. Dave Lehmann SEMO, 3. Clark Wille
SEMO, 4. Weatherly Southwest, 5. Decker Southwest
Winning Time 54.0

220 - 1. Davis Northeast, 2. Al Holmes SEMO, 3. Marty Corcoran SEMO,
4. Johnson Southwest, 5. Lester Williams SEMO
Winning Time 21.9

3 Mile - 1. Granger Southwest, 2. Stuhl Central, 3. Steve Parker
SEMO, 4. Bill Wirtz SEMO, 5. Sullivan Northeast
Winning Time 14:55

Mile Relay - 1. Northeast, 2. SEMO (Marty Corcoran, Mike Ervin, Art
Miller, Clarence Finley), 3. Central, 4. Southwest, 5. Northwest
Winning Time not listed

SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team

Email your pictures and comments toTerry Hopkins at alohaterry@tampabay.rr.com or Dave Lehmann at drl2916@charter.net