Friday & Saturday, May 10 & 11, 1968

MIAA Conference at Central Missouri

Warrensburg, Missouri

 

1. Northeast Missouri 87, 2. Southeast Missouri 78, 3. Southwest Missouri 44, 4. Central Missouri 29, 5. Northwest Missouri 21, 6. UM - Rolla 13.

 

Shot Put - 1. Terry Coff SEMO, 2. Economides NE MO, 3. Mauger Central MO, 4. Hoette NE MO, 5. Wadlington SEMO.  Winning Distance  53' 10.5 (record)

Long Jump - 1. Jay MacKay SW MO, 2. Georges NE MO, 3. Hammarbacker NE MO, 4. John Miller SEMO, 5. Berentes NE MO.  Winning Distance  23' 4.5

Javelin - 1. Gary Lusso NW MO, 2. Stout UMR, 3. John Nesler SEMO, 4. Schottel NW MO, 
5. Vaughn UMR.  Winning Distance  208' 5.5

Pole Vault - 1. Dwain Bridges SEMO, 2. Tim Rademaker SEMO, 3. Berentes NE MO, 4. Farrar SW MO, 5. Harting NE MO. Winning Height  14' 6.5 (record)

High Jump - 1. John Miller SEMO, 2. Johnson NE MO, 3. Combs SW MO, 4. Hunt NE MO, 5. Burns UMR.  Winning Height  6' 6

Discus - 1. Bill Lamberson SW MO, 2. Economides NE MO, 3. Koppitz SW MO, 4. Hunsburger Central MO, 5. Dallhauser NW MO.  Winning Distance  155' 1

Triple Jump - 1. Jay MacKay SW MO, 2. Larry Briggs SEMO, 3. John Miller SEMO, 4. Mike Johnson SEMO, 5. Fiene Central MO.  Winning Distance  46' 4.5

440 Relay - 1. SEMO (Marty Corcoran, Lester Williams, Mike Ervin, Walter Smallwood), 2. SW MO, 3. NE MO, 4. Central MO, 5. UMR.  Winning Time  42.0

Mile Run - 1. Pat Sullivan NE MO, 2. Rick Barker SEMO, 3. Frazier Central MO, 4. Bill Wirtz SEMO, 5. Dix SW MO. Winning Time  4:12.0 (record)

440 - 1. Fred Banks NE MO, 2. Davis NE MO, 3. Walker NE MO, 4. Clarence Finley SEMO, 5. Mike Ervin SEMO.  Winning Time  47.8 (record)

100 - 1. Al Jackson NE MO, 2. Walter Smallwood SEMO, 3. Howlett NW MO, 4. Hager NW MO, 5. Lester Williams SEMO.  Winning Time  9.7

120 HH - 1. Larry Roberts Central MO, 2. Dave Lehmann SEMO, 3. Galloway Central MO, 4. Coats Central MO, 5. Clark Wille SEMO.  Winning Time  14.7

880 - 1. Wayne Denney NE MO, 2. Ballmann UMR, 3. Cotter Central MO, 4. Terry Hopkins SEMO, 5. Fred Springer SEMO.  Winning Time  1:53.5 (record)

440 IH - 1. Marshall Decker SW MO, 2. Clark Wille SEMO, 3. Gray UMR, 4. Weatherly SW MO, 5. Dave Lehmann SEMO.  Winning Time  54.8

220 - 1. Fred Banks NE MO, 2. Howlett NW MO, 3. Jackson NE MO, 4. Hager NW MO, 5. Davis NE MO.  Winning Time  21.3 (ties record)

3 Mile - 1. Pat Sullivan NE MO, 2. Jim Stoverink SEMO, 3. Allen NE MO, 4. Bill Wirtz SEMO, 5. Dix SW MO.  Winning Time  14:41.8 (new event/record)

Mile Relay - 1. NE MO (Banks, Jackson, Walker, Davis), 2. Central MO, 3. SW MO, 4. SEMO (Mike Ervin, Marty Corcoran, Terry Hopkins, Clarence Finley), 5. NW MO.
Winning Time  3:13.6 (record)


SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team

Email your pictures and comments toTerry Hopkins at alohaterry@tampabay.rr.com or Dave Lehmann at drl2916@charter.ne