Friday, Saturday May 13 & 14 1966

MIAA Conference at Southwest Missouri

Springfield, Missouri

 

Northeast Missouri 72, SEMO 71.5, Central Missouri 62, Southwest Missouri 33.5, Northwest Missouri 14, UM - Rolla 2.

 

High Jump - 1. Curtis Williams SEMO, 2. Taylor NE MO, 3. Russell of Central MO. 4/5. Bob Varel SEMO tie Combs SW MO.
                  Winning Height  6' 8.75 (record)

Shot Put - 1. McDowell SW MO, 2. Terry Coff SEMO, 3. Wilkowski Central MO, 4. Exland Central MO, 5. Walls Central MO.
                Winning Distance  52' 3.75 (record)

Broad Jump - 1. Curtis Williams SEMO, 2. Pittman Central MO, 3. Wagner SW MO, 4. Sims Central MO, 5. Russell Central MO.
                    Winning Distance  23' .5

Javelin - 1. Brown Central MO, 2. Gene McClellan SEMO, 3. Sievers Central MO, 4. Farrar SW MO, 5. Hannah NW MO.
             Winning Distance  224' 9.75 (record)

Pole Vault - 1. Farrar SW MO, 2. Dan Malone SEMO, 3. Kuenzel NE MO, 4. Foster SW MO, 5. John Newberry SEMO.
                  Winning Height  14' 1.5

Discus - 1. Paul Ebaugh SEMO, 2. Strickler NE MO, 3. Brown Central MO, 4. Coppitz SW MO, 5. Hanson NW MO.
             Winning Distance  163' 1 (record)

Triple Jump - 1. Pittman Central MO, 2. Curtis Williams SEMO, 3. Harris NE MO, 4. Taylor NE MO, 5. Pierce NW MO.
                    Winning Distance  46' 1.5

440 Relay - 1. SEMO (George Hester, Dean Kimmich, Walt Smallwood, Bruce Frankie), 2. NE MO, 3. Central MO, 4. NW MO, 5. UM - Rolla.
                  Winning Time  41.8 (record)

Mile - 1. Werling NE MO, 2. Guinn NE MO, 3. Frost NE MO, 4. Clyde Miner SEMO, 5. Larry Schloss SEMO.
         Winning Time  4:16.8 (record)

440 - 1. Banks NE MO, 2. George Hester SEMO, 3. Davis NE MO, 4. Bruce Frankie SEMO, 5. Walker NE MO.
        Winning Time  47.9 (record)

100 - 1. Krumeich NE MO, 2. Walter Smallwood SEMO, 3.Hager NW MO, 4. Howlett NW MO, 5. Banks NE MO.
        Winning Time  10.1

120 HH - 1. Galloway Central MO, 2. Douglass SW MO, 3. Frank Cruse SEMO, 4. Ratledge Central MO, 5. Taylor NE MO.
              Winning Time  15.0

880 - 1. Cotter Central MO, 2. Gwynn NE MO, 3. Frost NE MO, 4. Thompson Central MO, 5. Beal Central MO.
        Winning Time  1:53.6

220 - 1. Krumeich NE MO, 2. Banks NE MO, 3. George Hester SEMO, 4. Bruce Frankie SEMO, 5. Cox Central MO.
        Winning Time  21.8

440 IH - 1. Douglass SW MO, 2. Anderson Central MO, 3. Galloway Central MO, 4. Frank Cruse SEMO, 5. Miller SW MO.
            Winning Time  55.1 (record)

2 Mile - 1. Werling NE MO, 2. Clyde Miner SEMO, 3. Jim Stoverink SEMO, 4. Closen NE MO, 5. Rick Barker SEMO.
            Winning Time  9:32.0

Mile Relay - 1. NE MO, 2. NW MO, 3. Central MO, 4. SEMO (George Hester, Frank Cruse, Scott Crane, Bruce Frankie), 5. UM - Rolla.
                  Winning Time  3:16.2 (record)


SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team SEMO 1969 Hall of Fame Track Team

Email your pictures and comments toTerry Hopkins at alohaterry@tampabay.rr.com or Dave Lehmann at drl2916@charter.net